Are traffic control devices on private property required to meet State standards?
State law requires traffic control devices, including those signs and pavement markings on private property where the public is invited, to meet state standards adopted by the Florida Department of Transportation. Florida Statutes, Section 316.0747, state: "It is unlawful for any non-governmental entity to use any traffic control device at any place where the general public is invited, unless such device conforms to the uniform system of traffic control devices adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this chapter."

The Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD), published by the U.S. Department of Transportation, is the national standard for traffic control devices. The Florida Department of Transportation has adopted the MUTCD as the State standard, by Rule 14-15.010.

The MUTCD states that:
  • Parking space striping must be white (Sec. 38-18)
  • Lane lines between traffic lanes in the same direction must be white (Sec. 38-40)
  • Center lines between traffic in opposing direction must be yellow (Sec. 28-01)
  • Arrows on the pavement must be white (Sec. 38-19)
  • Crosswalks and crosswalk lines must be white (Sec. 38-17)
  • Stop lines (stop bars) must be white (Sec. 28-16)
  • Street names signs must have 6" high lettering and should be reflectorized (Sec. 2D-38)
Sign Intallation: In business, commercial, or residential districts where parking and/or pedestrian movement is likely, the clearance to the bottom of a sign shall be at least 7' above the edge of the pavement. In rural areas, the clearance to the bottom of a sign shall be at least 5' above the edge of the pavement (Sec. 2A-18).

Lateral clearance for regulatory and warning signs or small directional signs should be 6'-12' from the edge of the pavement or traveled way in rural areas. In urban areas, signs generally are mounted alongside the roadway in the space between the curb and the sidewalk. Although 2' is recommended as a working urban minimum, a clearance of 1' from the curb face is permissible where a sidewalk width is limited (Sec. 2A-19).

Show All Answers

1. Why do I have to wait so long for a green light on a side street?
2. How do I report a problem with a traffic signal, lane markings, or traffic signs?
3. What should a driver do when approaching an intersection in which the traffic signal is not working?
4. How is the placement of traffic signals determined?
5. What is a Traffic Signal Warrant?
6. What are the Traffic Signal Warrants?
7. What is the justification for a left turn arrow?
8. How do pedestrian signals work?
9. Is it really necessary for me to push a button to activate the pedestrian signal, or can I just wait for the light to change?
10. Why does it always say "don't walk" before I've completed crossing the street?
11. Can I count on a safe crossing if I carefully follow the pedestrian signals?
12. What are the pedestrian rights and responsibilities when walking along or crossing a street?
13. When is a crosswalk unsafe?
14. Do marked crosswalks provide better pedestrian safety than unmarked crosswalks?
15. Why are the words "walk" and "don't walk" being replaced by symbols?
16. What is the roadside clear zone?
17. Why can't we use speed bumps on our block?
18. Are traffic control devices on private property required to meet State standards?
19. What is Florida law in regard to school speed zones and school buses?